Privacy Policy

Home Agent Privacy Policy

Hi! We are Zoopla Limited (but you can call us Zoopla). Here’s how we protect your data and respect your privacy.

Our role in your privacy

If you are visiting the Home Agent website, this policy applies to you.

Our responsibilities

If you are using the Home Agent website, we act as the ‘controller’ of your personal data. This means we decide how and why your data are processed. You can contact us at privacy@zoopla.co.uk or by writing to Zoopla Limited, The Cooperage, 5 Copper Row, London SE1 2LH.

We have a Data Protection Officer. His name is Michael Haynes. You can contact him at dpo@zpg.co.uk.

We’ve partnered with National Westminster Bank plc (known as NatWest) to provide the Home Agent service. NatWest will get some information about how you use the Home Agent website (more on this later). NatWest is the ‘controller’ of the personal data it receives about you. To find out about how NatWest uses your data, click here.

Your responsibility

You should read this privacy policy and make sure you are happy with it before using Home Agent.


Data we collect about you

When you use Home Agent, we collect data. Sometimes you give us data. Sometimes data about you are collected automatically.

This is the type of information collected about you when you use Home Agent. The information in purple is only collected by us. The information in blue is only collected by NatWest. We both get the information in grey.

Contact details

Your email address and login details (if you create a Home Agent account, you can also use this account for Zoopla)

Information about your valuation

The information you input to obtain your property valuation

Data that identify your device

Cookies, browser information, time zone settings, location information, operating system and version

Data on how you use Home Agent

How you get to and use Home Agent, pages you view and for how long, how often you visit, error and bug information, survey answers and other actions

Home Agent is designed for use by people aged 18 years and older. We do not target Home Agent at children, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from anyone under 18 years old.


How and why we use your data

We can only use your personal data if we have a legal reason for doing so. Here are the reasons why we process your data.

To find out how and why NatWest processes your data, click here.

Running Home Agent

Providing the Home Agent service to you, allowing you to log in (using your Zoopla account), remembering your settings, personalising your Home Agent experience, providing the infrastructure to run the Home Agent service.

Improving Home Agent

Optimising traffic, data analysis and research, obtaining feedback, testing features.

Support

Letting you know about changes to our service, solving issues, fixing bugs.

“Legitimate interests” means that processing your data is necessary for the legitimate interests of us or someone else. We can only process your information if the legitimate interest is not outweighed by your rights and interests.

The legitimate interests for Home Agent are:

  • providing and improving the Home Agent service
  • enabling you to store valuations using your Zoopla log-in details
  • personalising your experience of the Home Agent service
  • learning from the way you use the Home Agent service
  • making sure the Home Agent service is secure

Your rights

You can use your rights by emailing privacy@zoopla.co.uk. To find out how to use your rights at NatWest, click here.

Access

You can ask us for copies of your information. This right always applies (but there are some exceptions, so you might not get everything we process). Find out more here.

Rectification

You can ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete information. Find out more here.

Erasure

You can ask us to erase your information in some circumstances. Find out more here.

Restriction of processing

You can ask us to restrict processing of your information in some circumstances. Find out more here.

Object to processing

You can object to our processing if we process your personal data because it is in our legitimate interests. Find out more here.

Data portability

This only applies to information you give us. You can ask us to transfer the information to another organisation or give it to you. This only applies if we are processing based on your consent or in relation to a contract and that processing is automated. Find out more here.

You can also make choices about your personal data.

You can choose not to give us your data

If you do this, you can browse the Home Agent website, but you won’t be able to do or save a valuation.

You can turn off cookies

You can block cookies by adjusting your browser settings or visiting Home Agent in “incognito” or “private” mode. You can also delete cookies using your browser settings. If you do this, you might not be able to use all the Home Agent website. You can find out more about cookies and how to turn them off here.

We hope you are happy with how we use your personal data. If you are not, please contact us at privacy@zoopla.co.uk.

You can complain about how we use your personal data at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out more here.


Where we store your data

The personal data we collect is processed at our offices in the UK and in data processing facilities that are provided to us by third parties.

If we ever transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, we take steps to protect your privacy rights and make sure that the transfers comply with the law.

To find out where NatWest stores your data, click here.


How long we store your data

If you log in to Home Agent, we’ll use your personal data to let you save searches to your account. We retain this information for six months after you close your Zoopla account.

If you do not log in to Home Agent, we only use the information you provide to complete your valuation. We don’t keep it afterwards in a form that could identify you.

To find out how long NatWest stores your data, click here.


Third parties who process your data

Like many technology businesses, we use trusted suppliers to host our services (including Home Agent) and power our business systems. We only choose partners who we trust and who have in place appropriate security measures to keep data safe.

We only share your personal data with these suppliers when we must. If these suppliers are located outside the European Economic Area, we take steps to protect your privacy rights and make sure that the transfers comply with the law.

To find out about third parties who process your data for NatWest, click here.


Cookies

Home Agent uses cookies. A cookie is a piece of information placed on your device, so we can remember something about you or your device. They help us monitor and improve the Home Agent service.

Some cookies are ours and some belong to third parties. They fall into the following categories:

You can block cookies by adjusting your browser settings or visiting Home Agent in “incognito” or “private” mode. You can also delete cookies using your browser settings. If you do this, you might not be able to use all the Home Agent website. You can find out more about cookies and how to turn them off here.


Updates

We update this policy as we change the Home Agent website to make it even better for you. Please check back regularly to make sure you know exactly how we use your data next time you use Home Agent.

This policy was last updated in December 2018.